Floor 37, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AA
0330 113 5178

Book a Free 15 min Assessment

CALL NOW
0330 113 5178

Tier 2 Visas under the Points Based System (PBS)

Long-term staff 

To qualify, the worker you’d like to transfer has to have been employed by your company for at least 12 months and fill a post that can’t be filled by a settled worker.

Making sure your potential employee has the best chance of securing a Tier 2 Visa so they can join your company and contribute to your success. 

Before you have your Points Based System to qualify for a Tier 2 Visa – although your sponsorship will count towards their point score. 

There are several types of Tier 2 Visas so it’s important to apply for the one that gives you and your potential employee the greatest chance for success.  

Tier 2 (General) Visa 

This category is used for skilled workers who have received a job offer from a UK employer and also includes Shortage Occupation jobs resulting from work force shortages. Note these are potentially subject to the cooling off period.  

Intra-Company Transfers (ICTs)

Intra-Company Transfers (ICTs) allow Human Resource departments to move workers between the various countries they operate in. There are four sub-categories within this route:

Request A Call Back

Speak To A Solicitor Today



This subcategory of the Tier 2 Visa – Intra-Company Transfer allows migrants to stay up to a maximum of 60 months. However, if the migrant is a high earner, they can extend their stay up to a maximum of nine years.

Short-term staff 

To qualify, the worker you’d like to transfer has to have been employed by your company for at least 12 months and fill a post that can’t be filled by a settled worker.

The short-term staff subcategory allows migrants to stay for a maximum of 12 months.

Graduate trainee 

This sub-category can be used to transfer recent graduates to the UK as part of a structured graduate training programme with progression towards a managerial or specialist role within the organisation.

The graduate trainee sub-category is for a maximum of 12 months.

Indefinite leave to remain 

With the exception of Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) migrants whose initial grant of leave postdates 6 April 2010, all Tier 2 migrants can apply for indefinite leave to remain after they have completed a period of 5 years’ lawful residence in the UK.

In all cases applicants must meet the requirements in place for indefinite leave to remain including but not limited to sufficient knowledge of the English language and must pass the Home Office’s life in the UK test, unless they are either under the age of 18 or over the age of 65 when applying for indefinite leave.