Floor 37, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AA
0330 113 5178

Book a Free 15 min Assessment

CALL NOW
0330 113 5178

Visiting the UK

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for leisure, to visit your family and friends, for business, or to take part in sports or creative events or for another reason, e.g. to receive private medical treatment, as a parent of child at school.   

Not everyone who is coming for a short holiday or to visit friends or family requires a visa: whether or not you do will depend upon your country of origin. EU nationals and their family members currently benefit from different arrangements. 

The Standard Visitor visa introduced in April 2015 has replaced the previous range of visas: 

  • Family Visitor visa 
  • General Visitor visa 
  • Child Visitor visa 
  • Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa 
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa 
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa
  • Sports Visitor visa 
  • Entertainer Visitor visa

Request A Call Back

Speak To A Solicitor Today



In order to obtain a visit visa an applicant will need to show they are a genuine visitor. 

There is often confusion surrounding the visitor visa category, in what circumstances a visit visa is appropriate, what exactly a visitor is able do in the UK and how long a visitor can spend in the UK. Getting this wrong can have serious repercussions which could preclude the migrant from entering the UK for up to 10 years. 

Our advisors will be able to assist in navigating this route to a successful outcome.